Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index Cyberlore Majesty Forum
Original Majesty Forum on Cyberlore.com


Must find(asap)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index -> General Majesty Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
DreamRain



Joined: 09 Jun 2000
Posts: 537
Location: San Jose, California

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2001 2:15 am    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

Archmage - I can view the site pages, forum and otherwise, individually, and see the source code for each page. Just cause it's framed doesn't mean seeing the source code of the pages is impossible. I do it quite often cause I really hate viewing forums in framed windows.

Course I use Netscape too. I gather from Sorceror that MSExplorer doesn't make it obvious how to do so.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Archmage



Joined: 06 Nov 2000
Posts: 1822
Location: Wakarusa, IN; USA

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2001 6:05 am    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

Yes, Internet Explorer is what I use and it doesn't make it obvious...not even possible! I'll have to look around and see if I can bypass that problem of frames. Thanks, guys, for pointing that out. Even intelligent Wizards can be wrong sometimes.

------------------
"Now where did I put my spellbook?..."
 
View user's profile Send private message
Spiderman



Joined: 28 Mar 2000
Posts: 3053
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2001 6:31 am    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

Archmage: Oops... I see I left out a word from your re-quote of my previous post. I meant what DreamRain said: If you can get rid of the frames, then perhaps you can look at the html code then to see what kind of font it is (kind of moot since Jay already answered it). Steven of Nine said in some post a while back he does so and it sounded like he uses Explorer.

------------------
Thwip!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Dragonstar



Joined: 25 Feb 2000
Posts: 460
Location: London, UK

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2001 7:00 am    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

quote:
Originally posted by The Archmage:
Yes, Internet Explorer is what I use and it doesn't make it obvious...not even possible! I'll have to look around and see if I can bypass that problem of frames. Thanks, guys, for pointing that out. Even intelligent Wizards can be wrong sometimes.




I don't understand why you are having problem with IE.
All you need to do is right click on the frame area and select view source.
This will load notpad with the source for that frame.
Mind you, I use IE5 and above, but I'm sure it worked the same way in previous version of IE.



------------------
Warriors, come out to pla-a-ay. Warr-i-ors, come out to pla-a-ay!
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Steven Of Nine



Joined: 26 Jul 2000
Posts: 1567
Location: Plano, TX, USA

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2001 2:29 pm    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

Yes, he does use Exploder[sic]. When I arrive, I click on the menu bar that I want, sometimes in conjunction with a keyboard key.

On Mac, it's [apple] click

On PCs it's just a right click on the link. Then select the option that opens the link in a new browser.

------------------
Shiny_Pony (Father Of Nine)

"Romance is not a malfunction"
- Kes, "Lifesigns"

[This message has been edited by Steven Of Nine (edited 22 June 2001).]
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Archmage



Joined: 06 Nov 2000
Posts: 1822
Location: Wakarusa, IN; USA

 PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2001 6:00 am    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

quote:
Originally posted by Dragonstar:
I don't understand why you are having problem with IE.



Who said I had any problem with IE? I just said I didn't know how to do it.

quote:
All you need to do is right click on the frame area and select view source.
This will load notpad with the source for that frame.
Mind you, I use IE5 and above, but I'm sure it worked the same way in previous version of IE.



Bingo! This is what I didn't know. Thanks. (And, yes, I do have IE5 so it should work.... hopefully.)

------------------
"Now where did I put my spellbook?..."

[This message has been edited by The Archmage (edited 22 June 2001).]
 
View user's profile Send private message
Dragonstar



Joined: 25 Feb 2000
Posts: 460
Location: London, UK

 PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2001 10:00 am    Post subject: Must find(asap) Reply with quote Back to top

quote:
Originally posted by The Archmage:
Who said I had any problem with IE? I just said I didn't know how to do it.



OH. Alright then. You're forgiven.

Have fun!


------------------
Warriors, come out to pla-a-ay. Warr-i-ors, come out to pla-a-ay!
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index -> General Majesty Discussions All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum