Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index Cyberlore Majesty Forum
Original Majesty Forum on Cyberlore.com


Reinstalling Majesty Gold...
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index -> Majesty Technical Assistance
View previous topic :: View next topic  
evanescenceguyem



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Indiana

 PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reinstalling Majesty Gold... Reply with quote Back to top

I'm having problems reistalling majesty gold. I have Windows XP. When ever I try to reinstall it, it says something along the lines of "please delete old majesty files". I have searched and found no majesty files on my computer. Can someone help me?
_________________
-Evan
 
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Alberinian Wildmaster



Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 298
Location: Travelling to Distant Lands

 PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I have two ideas:
1#: Try a search. Type "Majesty"
2#: Go to My Computer and go to program files. Go to Infrogames Interactive, if it is there. If it is, then delete it.
_________________
I am the Master of the Wild!!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Spiderman



Joined: 28 Mar 2000
Posts: 3053
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

 PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

There could also be data in an "unnamed folder" in something like your c:\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information (or something similarly named), but since it's unnamed, it would be hard to figure out which one's the Majesty Gold one, unfortunately...
_________________
Thwip!
 
View user's profile Send private message
evanescenceguyem



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Indiana

 PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Alberinian Wildmaster wrote:
I have two ideas:
1#: Try a search. Type "Majesty"
2#: Go to My Computer and go to program files. Go to Infrogames Interactive, if it is there. If it is, then delete it.


I did #1 already and found nothing.

But then I did #2 and found a majesty subfolder under a folder named microprose. I deleted it, but i still get that error message.
_________________
-Evan
 
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Spiderman



Joined: 28 Mar 2000
Posts: 3053
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

 PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Can you go to a Restore Point before you installed Majesty?
_________________
Thwip!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Krypta



Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 326
Location: England.

 PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I am assuming you use the auto run here.

1-Open My Computer.
2-right click on the CD drive and select 'open.'
3-Double click on the install file.

I used this to install Majesty twice on my computer so that me and my brother could run seperate campaigns.
_________________
Favourite games:
1-Final Fantasy VII
2-Timespltters: Future Perfect
3-Command & Conquer: Generals
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Alberinian Wildmaster



Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 298
Location: Travelling to Distant Lands

 PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Two more ideas:
1#: Insert the Majesty cd so it auto runs. Click uninstall. Then Reinstall (hopefully).
2#: Go to add/remove programs and delete Majesty.
Hope that helps.
_________________
I am the Master of the Wild!!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
wavefront



Joined: 16 Oct 2001
Posts: 1847
Location: East of the Sun & West of the Moon

 PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

It might be a registery item that is fooling the install in to thinking that it's already installed. Sometimes you can find get a list of exactly what's installed by a install program by launching uninstall and selecting 'custom' instead of 'automatic'. Custom uninstall lists everything installed and ask what you want to remove.
_________________
"Hey, it's good to be the King"
- Mel Brooks History of the World Part I
 
View user's profile Send private message
evanescenceguyem



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Indiana

 PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

wavefront wrote:
program by launching uninstall and selecting 'custom' instead of 'automatic'.


The only problem is, that I cant unistall majesty gold.
_________________
-Evan
 
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Alberinian Wildmaster



Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 298
Location: Travelling to Distant Lands

 PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

What do you mean, you can't uninstall it? It won't let you, or when you try, an error message pops up?
_________________
I am the Master of the Wild!!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
evanescenceguyem



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Indiana

 PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Alberinian Wildmaster wrote:
What do you mean, you can't uninstall it? It won't let you, or when you try, an error message pops up?


I cant uninstall it because its not installed on my pc.

When i run majesty gold, and the autoplay menu pops up. The only option is to install it. And when i press install, that error message pops up and says to delete any old majesty games previously installed.
_________________
-Evan
 
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Alberinian Wildmaster



Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 298
Location: Travelling to Distant Lands

 PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh......... Isn't that Wonderful? Well, I've pretty much run out of ideas......... Sorry, man.
_________________
I am the Master of the Wild!!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Spiderman



Joined: 28 Mar 2000
Posts: 3053
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

 PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

That's what some of us were saying, that the uninstall didn't do a very thorough job. It did enough so that the program thinks it was uninstalled, thus the only option of Installing when the Autoplay goes, but there's actually some "hidden" files that the actual install process is having problems with. The game Stronghold has that problem.

Short of a hard disk wipe though, not sure what you can do at this point.
_________________
Thwip!
 
View user's profile Send private message
danielle20



Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 1

 PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 8:32 pm    Post subject: im confused lol Reply with quote Back to top

im trying to get my ps2 to work through my router and it wont work my internet works but for some reason my ps2 wont conect online my ps2 works if the network adapter is put into just my dsl modem but when i try to hook it up to my router it wont conect somebody please help me or im going to through it out the wondow
 
View user's profile Send private message
Apple



Joined: 20 Jan 2000
Posts: 2656

 PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index -> Majesty Technical Assistance All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum