Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index Cyberlore Majesty Forum
Original Majesty Forum on Cyberlore.com


Regular Majesty 1.4 Freezes at Load Screen

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index -> Majesty Technical Assistance
View previous topic :: View next topic  
AirKirby



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 4

 PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:39 pm    Post subject: Regular Majesty 1.4 Freezes at Load Screen Reply with quote Back to top

I get the cinematics at the beginning (with sound, not sure if that makes a difference) but come the load screen and it just hangs there the whole time. I've tried restarting the computer and it still won't work. Thanks in advance.
 
View user's profile Send private message
wavefront



Joined: 16 Oct 2001
Posts: 1847
Location: East of the Sun & West of the Moon

 PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I don't have an answer, but usually people with troubles give some details about their computer.
_________________
"Hey, it's good to be the King"
- Mel Brooks History of the World Part I
 
View user's profile Send private message
AirKirby



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 4

 PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:08 pm    Post subject: ok Reply with quote Back to top

dell dimension 4300, directx 9.0, 512 ram, GeForce FX 5500, windows 2000.
 
View user's profile Send private message
wavefront



Joined: 16 Oct 2001
Posts: 1847
Location: East of the Sun & West of the Moon

 PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Do you get anything out of place when you run dxdiag (the DirectX diagnostic tool)?
_________________
"Hey, it's good to be the King"
- Mel Brooks History of the World Part I
 
View user's profile Send private message
AirKirby



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 4

 PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 12:18 am    Post subject: Nope Reply with quote Back to top

All is well in dxdiag.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Spiderman



Joined: 28 Mar 2000
Posts: 3053
Location: Baltimore, MD USA

 PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

The only thing I can think of is try upgrading to DirectX 9.0b at Microsoft's site.
_________________
Thwip!
 
View user's profile Send private message
AirKirby



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 4

 PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 7:05 pm    Post subject: Hmm Reply with quote Back to top

i have 9.0c... so i wouldn't be upgrading to b.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cyberlore Majesty Forum Forum Index -> Majesty Technical Assistance All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum